Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N11250, Sunday 15 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 1989
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters
Registration: N11250
MSN: 171
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:10366 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ketchikan Harbor Seaplane Base, AK (WFB)
Destination airport:Klawock Airport, AK (KLW/PAKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing the floatplane base on a company VFR flight plan, the Otter proceeded northwest along a salt water strait at a low altitude above water. Two miles Northwest of the airport the aircraft entered a snow squall and the pilot attempted a steep turn to reverse course. During the turn the aircraft impacted and sank in 167 feet deep water.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadvertant flight into ifr conditions and the stall which occurred during the turn to reverse course. Contributing to the accident were the snow conditions encountered."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 1985 N11250 Bering Air, Inc. 0 Cape Douglas, AK sub