Accident Tupolev Tu-154S CCCP-85067, Friday 13 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 1989
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154S
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85067
MSN: 74A067
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:13266 hours
Cycles:5949 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB) -   Liberia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB)
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to lift off and the takeoff was rejected. The plane overran runway 04 and crashed into a ditch. Shifted cargo caused the Centre of Gravity to be 12% forward. Adding to that the Tupolev was overloaded by 6.604 kilos.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/89 (#37)
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. DoD; Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB); 13 January 1989