Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-12997, Friday 13 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12997
MSN: 00347404
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:24967 hours
Cycles:10249 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sverdlovsk Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH)
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Sverdlovsk (now Ekaterinburg) but had to return to the airport, because the nos. 3 and 4 engines were jammed at takeoff power due to broken control runs. The aircraft bounced, veered off the runway, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports