Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air YV-597CP, Thursday 12 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 1989
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Corporación Metalmen
Registration: YV-597CP
MSN: BB-394
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,8 km S of Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Destination airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was destroyed when it crashed in the backyard of a house of the Lagunita Country Club in Caracas, Venezuela.
The crew was instructed to divert because the intended destination was closed due to bad weather.
The airplane struck hilly terrain while manoeuvring south of the airport.

Sources:

World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479