| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1989 |
| Time: | 04:45 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-215 Srs. 2A |
| Owner/operator: | Bradley Air Services |
| Registration: | C-GDOV |
| MSN: | 1582 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35817 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 534-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 2 km N of Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft climbed to 1300 feet, turned right and descended into the ground after takeoff from runway 24R. The aircraft became airborne again and continued 0,75 mile where it collided with trees. During several training flights and two check flights, the co-pilot demonstrated difficulty with instrument flight due to disorientation, narrow focus of attention, or lack of instrument scan especially during high workload.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper IFR procedure by the first officer (co-pilot) during takeoff, his lack of instrument scan (improper use of flight/navigation instruments), his failure to maintain a positive rate of climb or to identify the resultant descent, and the captain's inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing factors were: dark night, low ceiling, drizzle, the first officer's lack of total experience in the type of operation, and possible spatial disorientation of the first officer. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89MA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/91 (#14)
NTSB
Location