| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 1989 |
| Time: | 07:28 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Aero |
| Registration: | N9330B |
| MSN: | 208B0053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 896 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockingham County/Shiloh Airport, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Roanoke Municipal Airport, VA (ROA/KROA) |
| Destination airport: | Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had to divert from Greensboro (GSO) to the Rockingham County/Shiloh Airport because of below-minima weather at the destination. He tried to carry out a visual approach to runway 31 in conditions of patchy fog. The aircraft struck trees and crashed during a go-around.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper IFR procedure by the pilot and his failure to maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA). Contributing factors were: low ceiling, fog, delayed missed approach by the pilot, and trees."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89FA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location