Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N945FE, Thursday 5 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1989
Time:07:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N945FE
MSN: 208B0046
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:1041 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E of Aspen Airport, CO (ASE) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered turbulence while approaching the missed approach point of Aspen Airport (ASE) runway 15. A missed approach procedure was executed and a left turn was made at 15 DME. The pilot did not execute a right hand turn as he was supposed to, because he feared that the plane might stall when initiating an immediate right hand turn over higher terrain. The airspeed decayed to 96 knots and the aircraft collided with trees on a mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot's improper IFR procedure. Contributing factors included moderate turbulence, low ceilings, obscuration and snow."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location