Accident Learjet 24B N234CM, Friday 16 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24B
Owner/operator:Crown Center Aviation
Registration: N234CM
MSN: 24-214
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cuatro Ciénegas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Narrative:
The Learjet 24B, N234CM, departed Memphis International Airport, TN bound for Dallas-Addison Airport, Texas with two crew aboard, including NASA astronaut-candidate Susan Reynolds. The aircraft continued past Addison and was then intercepted by a U.S. Air Force Northrop T-38 Talon but the pilot was unable to contact the crew. He reported that the cockpit windows appeared to have frost on the inside. The Learjet entered Mexican airspace and flew on until the fuel was exhausted. It entered a spin and crashed near Cuatro Ciénegas.

Sources:

NTSB

Location