Accident Antonov An-12BP YU-AID, Monday 12 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 December 1988
Time:02:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Yugoslav Air Force
Registration: YU-AID
MSN: 02348010
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8388 hours
Cycles:4727 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yerevan -   Armenia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ankara (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yugoslavian Antonov 12 YU-AID was part of an air relief operation following an earthquake in Armenia on Dec. 7, 1988. The aircraft crashed into a road bridge after deviating from the approach pattern at Yerevan.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International 24-31 December 1988 (p.3)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); January 1987