| Date: | Sunday 11 December 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT) -
Turks and Caicos Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:Trans World Airlines Flight 469, a Boeing 727 with 121 passengers and a crew of 7, was hijacked between San Juan, Puerto Rico, and Miami, Florida. The hijacker demanded to be flown to Cuba. The pilot diverted to Grand Turk, Turks and Caicos Islands, where the hijacker surrendered after being tricked into believing he was in Cuba. No injuries occurred during the hijacking which was initiated when the hijacker claimed he had a bomb. No bomb was found on board the aircraft.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security