| Date: | Sunday 11 December 1988 |
| Time: | 06:22 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76M |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-86732 |
| MSN: | 083413388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 77 / Occupants: 78 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km from Leninakan Airport (LWN) -
Armenia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB) |
| Destination airport: | Leninakan Airport (LWN/UDSG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Ilyushin Il-76 was part of an air relief operation following an earthquake in Armenia on Dec. 7, 1988. The aircraft flew into the side of a mountain while on approach to Leninakan.
The crew had used an incorrect altimeter setting (734 mm Hg instead of 634 mm Hg). This resulted in an erroneous altitude indication that was 1100 metres above the actual altitude.
The crew were tired, since they did not have sufficient rest. They made several relief flights the day before.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Flight International 24-31 December 1988 (p.3)
Scramble 253
Location