Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-7CF N90804, Thursday 8 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7CF
Owner/operator:US Agency for International Development, opb T & G Aviation
Registration: N90804
MSN: 45116/750
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Western Sahara -   Western Sahara
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA/GMAA)
Narrative:
Two T&G Aviation DC-7 planes were to be flown from Senegal to Morocco for a locust control mission there.
Both aircraft were following their flight plan on airway Red 975 at an altitude of 11,000 feet and were flying 1.5 miles apart. Both aircraft were attacked and hit by 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missiles (also known as SA-7) fired by the Polisario. The lead aircraft (N284) lost one of its engines and part of a wing and crashed. The second aircraft (N90804) lost an engine and suffered other damage, but it was able to land at Sidi Ifni, on the Moroccan coast. Polisario soldiers thought the DC-7s were Moroccan military C-130 aircraft.

Sources:

Flight International 24/31 December 88

Location