| Date: | Thursday 8 December 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7CF |
| Owner/operator: | US Agency for International Development, opb T & G Aviation |
| Registration: | N284 |
| MSN: | 45203/776 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Western Sahara -
Western Sahara
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY) |
| Destination airport: | Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA/GMAA) |
Narrative:Two T&G Aviation DC-7 planes were to be flown from Senegal to Morocco for a locust control mission there.
Both aircraft were following their flight plan on airway Red 975 at an altitude of 11,000 feet and were flying 1.5 miles apart. Both aircraft were attacked and hit by 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missiles (also known as SA-7) fired by the Polisario. The lead aircraft (N284) lost one of its engines and part of a wing and crashed. The second aircraft (N90804) lost an engine and suffered other damage, but it was able to land at Sidi Ifni, on the Moroccan coast. Polisario soldiers thought the DC-7s were Moroccan military C-130 aircraft.
Sources:
Flight International 24/31 December 88
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); August 1982