Accident Let L-410UVP CCCP-67127, Wednesday 7 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1988
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67127
MSN: 790323
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,7 km from Kodinsk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk-Cheremshanka Airport (UNKM)
Destination airport:Kodinsk Airport (UNKI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck the ground in the base leg turn, 4750 m from the threshold and 735 m left of the extended centreline with a 48 degree left bank and a flight path angle of 24 degrees. The radio altimeter warning was not set to safety altitude and the Outer Marker was not used during the approach.

Sources:

Soviet Transports (1994)
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#46)

Location