Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GJUL, Tuesday 29 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1988
Time:23:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-GJUL
MSN: B-218
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9420 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km SW of Chapleau Airport, ON (YLD) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS)
Destination airport:Chapleau Airport, ON (YLD/CYLD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air ambulance Beechcraft A100 King Air, Voyageur 796, with two flight crew members and two paramedics on board, departed Timmins for Chapleau, Ontario on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight. There, a seriously injured person was to be boarded and flown to Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. The aircraft proceeded from Timmins en route at 12,000 feet, and, on arrival at Chapleau, the aircraft overflew the airport at low altitude and crashed 1.5 miles southwest of the airport. The four occupants were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire.

Causes: "The flight crew descended below the minimum applicable IFR altitude while approaching the Chapleau NDB. It could not be determined why the crew allowed the aircraft to descend, in controlled flight, into the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 8800491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Despite errors, agency refuses to re-open plane crash probe (CBC, 23-1-2013)

Location