Runway excursion Accident Vickers 807 Viscount G-BBVH, Wednesday 23 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 807 Viscount
Owner/operator:Gibraltar Airways
Registration: G-BBVH
MSN: 281
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tangier Airport (TNG) -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB)
Destination airport:Tangier Airport (TNG/GMTT)
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the left side of runway 28 on landing, continued in a shallow channel before coming to rest 1165yds past the touchdown point. Aquaplaning is suspected since the landing took place during a heavy rainshower with wind at 60deg/24 kts.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1958 ZK-BRD New Zealand National Airways Corporation (NAC) 0 Auckland-Whenuapai Airport sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB); May 1986