Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF N661AV, Tuesday 22 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1988
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Owner/operator:Arrow Air
Registration: N661AV
MSN: 45969/396
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll at Gander Airport, Canada, the no.2 engine thrust reverser broke off and struck a flap.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1975 N6161A Airlift International 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) min
Takeoff configuration (flaps/trim) error