Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD CCCP-78771, Saturday 19 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-78771
MSN: 0083487622
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rogachevo Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Destination airport:Rogachevo Air Base (ULDR)
Narrative:
The crew was approaching Rogachevo, Novaya Zemlya at night during snowfall.
The aircraft touched down with 1.85 g, about 5 metres to the right of the runway's centreline as the crew was blinded by a snow flurry which reflected the landing lights. The aircraft bounced, touched down again with 1.8 g after 160 metres and veered off the runway to the right. The right main gear collided with a spot-light, causing the right wing to touch the ground.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location