Accident Antonov An-26 , Saturday 19 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1988
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force - DRAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Parachinar -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Jalalabad Airport (JAA/OAJL)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26 transport aircraft of the Afghan Air Force, crashed near Parachinar, Pakistan. All on board were killed.
According to Afghanistan officials the Antonov, with 25 passengers and 5 crew members on board, suffered mechanical problems and crossed the border with Pakistan.
Pakistani officials stated that the airplane failed to identify itself. Conflicting reports indicate the aircraft was either shot down by surface-to-air missiles or by a Pakistani General Dynamics F-16A jet.

Conflicting news reports indicated 27, 30 or 34 fatalities.

Sources:

Pakistani Air-to-Air Victories
New York Times
Aviation Letter 265