Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante OH-EBA, Monday 14 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 November 1988
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Wasa Wings, lsf Kar-Air Finland
Registration: OH-EBA
MSN: 110226
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8542 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km S of Seinäjoki-Ilmajoki Airport (SJY) -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Seinäjoki-Ilmajoki Airport (SJY/EFSI)
Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante turboprop plane, registration OH-EBA, was destroyed when it contacted trees and crashed about 1 km from Seinäjoki-Ilmajoki Airport (SJY), Finland. Wasa Wings flight WW701 had departed Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) at 06:20 on a domestic flight to Seinäjoki were it was scheduled to arrive at 07:15. Weather at the airport was poor with a reported runway visual range (RVR) of 1200 m (3940 feet) and a vertical visibility of 300 feet (90 m).
The crew was conducting an NDB approach to runway 32 but drifted to the left of the extended centreline of the runway. The airplane continued the descent until it struck trees to the South of the runway.

CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT:
The immediate cause of the accident was the decision to continue the NDB approach in difficult visibility circumstances.
The airplane descended below minimum altitude without the required visual contact with approach lights or the runway. 