Other Transall C-160D 69-030, Monday 14 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transall C-160D
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 69-030
MSN: D-30
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Kayseri-Erkilet Air Base (ASR) -   Türkiye
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The C-160 caught fire on the tarmac at Kayseri-Erkilet Air Base and completely burned out.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 16 November 1988, p3