Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N750BR, Sunday 13 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 1988
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:S. Lubbezoo
Registration: N750BR
MSN: 99
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Niedernberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Thessaloniki Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Narrative:
In cruise the right engine failed and the propeller feathered automatically. During descent for a precautionary landing, power was restored but the engine stopped again. At 6000 ft the left engine failed. The pilot force landed wheels-up on a nearby field.

It appeared the fuel system of the aircraft was contaminated.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/93

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF); July 1988

photo (c) Gerhard Plomitzer; Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN); 13 December 1987