| Date: | Tuesday 8 November 1988 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-AHI |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CT64-820-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gondar Airport (GDQ) -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Gondar Airport (GDQ/HAGN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The main gear wouldn't retract following takeoff and the hydraulic pressure warning light lit, followed by a pressure drop. A flat approach was made with 7deg flaps and the aircraft touched down 400 m down the runway, rolled 900 m before veering into a ditch. The nosegear collapsed and a small fire broke out on the right engine.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/89 #13
Location
Images:

photo (c) Raimund Stehmann; Gondar Airport (GDQ); October 2004

photo (c) Ron Mak; Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD); 21 January 1988