Accident Antonov An-24V SP-LTD, Wednesday 2 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTD
MSN: 67302209
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rzeszów -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Rzeszów Airport (RZE/EPRZ)
Narrative:
Engine failure forced the crew to make an emergency landing on a field. The aircraft struck a ditch and caught fire.