Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP OE-FFK, Wednesday 26 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Aero Technik
Registration: OE-FFK
MSN: 501-0124
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2 km N of Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG) -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Narrative:
Midair collision at 400 m with Cessna F.172F Skyhawk OE-DLC. The Citation was in a turn towards the southwest after takeoff from Salzburg, heading for Innsbruck.

Sources:

Location