Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DMC, Wednesday 19 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:08:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Vayudoot
Registration: VT-DMC
MSN: 10173
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km from Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS/VEKU)
Destination airport:Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU/VEGT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Vayudoot flight 703 took off from runway 06 at Silchar, India at 08:10 hours with destination Guwahati.
At 08:39 the flight contacted the Guwahati Tower controller, reporting passing FL55 to FL40. At 08:46 the aircraft commenced the procedure turn towards Guwahati but the crew were not getting the glide slope signal. One minute later the flight reported Outer Marker inbound. Last radio contact with the flight was at 08:53. Shortly afterwards the aircraft impacted a hill and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error on the part of the pilot-in-command in obeying the localiser bar on the outbound leg when it is supposed to be disobeyed and which has resulted in disorientation of the pilot resultant effect of which is total non-adherence of the ILS let down procedure at Guwahati viz. failure to monitor the middle and outer locators, allowing the aircraft to descend below 2750 feet without intercepting the localiser and glide slope. The wrong clearance by ATC in asking the aircraft to report outer marker inbound when Captain-in-command reported non-availability of the Glide slope has misled the captain and as such has contributed to the accident. The possibility of sabotage or the aircraft outliving its age has been ruled out."

Sources:

Airnieuws 301 (p. 17)
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1988 (DGAC India)

Location