Accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-EAH, Wednesday 19 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:06:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAH
MSN: 20481/271
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:42750 hours
Cycles:47520 flights
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 133 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,54 km NE of Ahmedabad Airport (AMD) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bombay-Sahar International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Indian Airlines flight 113, a Boeing 737-200, crashed while on approach to Ahmedabad Airport, India, killing 133 occupants; 2 survived the accident.

The Boeing 737-2A8 was operating Indian Airlines flight 113 from Bombay (now known as Mumbai) to Ahmedabad, India. At 06:41 hours, while the aircraft was descending to FL55, the flight was instructed to report over the Ahmedabad VOR. Visibility was reported being 2000 m in haze with calm winds and a QNH of 1010 mb. The flight crew reported overhead the VOR and prepared for a localizer-DME approach to runway 23. Last radio contact with the flight was at 06:50.
It struck trees and a high-tension pylon before crashing into a paddy field, bursting into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error on the part of pilot-in-command as well as co-pilot due to non adherence to laid down procedures under poor visibility conditions."

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 24 October 1988 (p.32)
HC orders compensation for 1988 air crash victims (Oineindia News, 14-10-2009)
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1988 (DGAC India)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1980 VT-EAH Indian Airlines 0 Ahmedabad Airport (AMD) sub

Location