Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-2F9 5N-ANW, Saturday 15 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2F9
Owner/operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-ANW
MSN: 22771/866
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Narrative:
Landed in heavy rain and overran the runway. The nose and right main gear both collapsed.

Sources:

Location