Accident Tupolev Tu-134A OK-AFB, Tuesday 11 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-AFB
MSN: 1351410
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:21793 hours
Cycles:20131 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair following a hard landing at Prague. The Tupolev was withdrawn from use, ferried to Piestany where it is now in use as a snack bar.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Daniel Volar

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 03 August 1974