This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 1988 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0317 |
| MSN: | 18092/431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oscoda-Wurtsmith AFB, MI (OSC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC) |
| Destination airport: | Oscoda-Wurtsmith AFB, MI (OSC) |
Narrative:The KC-135 tanker landed hard following a steep approach in crosswind conditions. The airplane went off the side of the runway and broke up. A fire erupted.
METAR:
18:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
METAR KOSC 111800Z 29008KT 7SM SCT015 SCT120 07/M01 A2983 RMK SLP104 8/260 T00671005 52010
18:50 UTC / 14:50 local time:
SPECI KOSC 111850Z 30010G18KT 7SM SCT015 BKN120 A2983 RMK SLPNO
Wind 300 degrees at 10 kts, gusting to 18 kts; Visibility: 7 miles; Scattered clouds at 1500 ft; Broken clouds at 12000 ft.
Sources:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Hillsdale Daily News October 12,1988
Location
Images:

photo (c) Matt Ellis; Oscoda-Wurtsmith AFB, MI (OSC/); 11 October 1988

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Mildenhall (MHZ); 09 April 1980