Accident Antonov An-32 , Tuesday 4 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Aviation Research Centre - ARC
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bhaisau -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agra-Kheria Airport (AGR/VIAG)
Destination airport:Bhubaneswar Airport (BBI/VEBS)
Narrative:
Crashed while on a flight from Agra to Bhubaneshwar.
The aircraft entered CBs en route and control surfaces iced over, leading to loss of flight control.

Sources:

Flight International 29 October 1988
Soviet Transports (1994)

Location