Accident Antonov An-12BP CCCP-11418, Tuesday 4 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1988
Time:22:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11418
MSN: 401712
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:16419 hours
Cycles:9041 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km NE of Batagay Airport (BQJ) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Destination airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight approached Batagay (situated in mountainous area) at night. The crew decided to use a track that is allowed only for visual approaches. Intentional deviation from the approved procedure caused the GPWS to sound. The GPWS was switched off and the An-12 eventually collided with a mountain at 537 metres above the runway level.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Dmitriy Yerstov
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/93 (#16)

Location