Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-317 PP-SNT, Thursday 29 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-317
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SNT
MSN: 23176/1213
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Narrative:
The VASP Boeing 737-300 operated on a domestic passenger flight from Porto Velho to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil with en route stops at Cuiabá, Brasília, Goiânia, and Belo Horizonte.
The flight departed Belo Horizonte at 10:52. A male passenger stood up from his seat and hijacked the flight at 11:09. He stormed the cockpit at 11:12 and shot and killed the copilot when the latter attempted to stop the hijacker.
The flight diverted to Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN) where it landed at 13:52. The hijacker was overpowered about 19:00.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil - 30 September 1988