Accident Boeing 737-287 LV-LIU, Monday 26 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 1988
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-287
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-LIU
MSN: 20964/379
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA/SAWE)
Destination airport:Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH/SAWO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas Flight 648 departed Buenos Aires-Aeroparque for a flight to Ushuaia with intermediate stops at Bahía Blanca and Rio Grande.
At 11:20 the flight contacted Ushuaia reporting over Fagnano at FL120, requesting clearance to leave FL120. The flight was cleared down to 8000 feet and weather was reported being wind 230deg at 12 knots, runway 16 in use, visibility 30 km, 3/8 SC at 1200 meters, 2/8 CU at 1500, temperature 9deg C QNH 998,4 mb. After passing 8000 feet the aircraft was cleared to descend for runway 16 in VMC. Because latest reports indicated wind from 360deg at 20 knots the crew decided to use runway 34 instead. They were warned of possible windshear for that approach. At 11:36 the aircraft touched down hard (1.89G) with excessive speed (140 knots instead of 128 kts) bounced and the Boeing then veered off and went down a slope into 2 m deep water.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Exceeding the runway limits, with destruction of the aircraft, when attempting a long touchdown with excessive speed, and not using part of the available braking systems."

Sources:

Boletín Informativo No.22 de Accidentes de Aviación - JIACA
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/88 (#15)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Juan Pablo Marini; Ushuaia, TF; September 1988

photo (c) Roberto Gaineddu; Ushuaia, TF; September 1988

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE); October 1983