Accident Tupolev Tu-154M CCCP-85617, Saturday 24 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85617
MSN: 86A736
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Noril'sk Airport (NSK) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a hard landing at Noril'sk, Russia, when suffered structural deformations.
It was transferred to Ulyanovsk HFS in 1989 and used as a ground instructional airframe.

Sources:

Soviet Transports