Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 CCCP-85479, Saturday 24 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1988
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-85479
MSN: 81A479
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aleppo Airport (ALP) -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Destination airport:Aleppo-Nejrab Airport (ALP/OSAP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard following an unstabilized visual approach in light turbulence. The gear collapsed and the aircraft overran the runway.
The centre of gravity was out of limits and the crew had manually set the aircraft out of trim.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/89 (#33)
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Hakob; Aleppo Airport (ALP); 24 September 1988

photo (c) Dietrich Eggert; Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB); April 1981