Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DMB, Friday 23 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 1988
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Vayudoot
Registration: VT-DMB
MSN: 10172
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:53680 hours
Cycles:51890 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Calcutta Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT)
Narrative:
A high lift catering truck struck the left hand outer wing of the F-27, which was taxiing for departure. Part of the wing and half of the aileron were cut away. The three catering truck occupants were seriously injured in the event.

Sources:

Airnieuws 308 (p. 16)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1962 VT-DMB Indian Airlines 0 Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) sub
6 July 1987 VT-DMB Vayudoot 0 Cooch Behar Airport (COH) sub
Runway excursion

Location