| Date: | Thursday 22 September 1988 |
| Time: | 17:58 |
| Type: | HAL/Dornier 228-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Vayudoot |
| Registration: | VT-EJT |
| MSN: | 8064/HAL1004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurangabad-Chikkalthana Airport (IXU) -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP) |
| Destination airport: | Aurangabad-Chikkalthana Airport (IXU/VAAU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Dornier 228 aircraft operated on a service from Nagpur to Aurangabad, India. Weather conditions deteriorated as the aircraft approached the destination. Due to poor visibility the captain saw the runway at a late stage in the approach. He flew a steep descent, triggering an aural GPWS warning. The descent rate could not be arrested in time and the aircraft crashed at the undershoot area of runway 27.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The commander while landing during bad weather had descended at a very fast rate and subsequently could not arrest the sink rate while approaching close to the runway due to improper handling of engine controls.
Non-availability of deteriorating visibility conditions to the flight crew at the time of landing is a contributory factor."
Sources:
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1988 (DGAC India)