Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) Z-WRJ, Tuesday 20 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Crest Breeders
Registration: Z-WRJ
MSN: 11989
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Harare Airport (HRE) -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine lost power on climbout. The aircraft lost height and crashed in scrub 3 miles past the runway.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Lanseria Airport (HLA); May 1980