Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1830U, Monday 12 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 1988
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1830U
MSN: 46629/208
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:37265 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 operated by United Airlines, suffered a landing accident at Denver-Stapleton Airport, CO.
As the captain was deploying reversers during landing, reversers no. 2 and 3 unlocked and deployed, but reverser no. 1 was binding and only moved to the unlocked position. The captain was not warned of this condition, though the second officer should have monitored the illumination of the reverser lights. The captain said he reached to check the no. 1 lever. At about that time, the aircraft yawed right. Despite immediate action by the captain, directional control of the aircraft was lost due to yawing caused by the inoperative thrust reverser. The aircraft continued off the runway, crossed two taxiways and the nose gear collapsed.
After stopping, evacuation was ordered. Evacuation slides deployed normally, but with the aircraft on its nose, use of slides at doors 4L & 4R was discontinued due to excessive vertical angle of slides.
Investigation revealed that after touchdown, engine no. 1 accelerated with forward thrust as no. 2 and 3 engines provided reverse thrust. At about the same time, the aircraft's nose lifted off the runway to a 4 degree attitude and the aircraft went off the runway.

Probable cause:
monitoring..inadequate..flight engineer
thrust reverser,cockpit control..bent
thrust reverser,cockpit control..binding(mechanical)
reversers..improper use of..pilot in command
directional control..not maintained..pilot in command
thrust reverser..inoperative

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88MA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location