Other Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 6Y-JQF, Monday 12 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Owner/operator:Trans-Jamaican Airlines
Registration: 6Y-JQF
MSN: 1058
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ) -   Jamaica
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Trislander was damaged beyond repair when Hurricane Gilbert slammed into Jamaica with torrential rains and winds of 145 mph.