| Date: | Sunday 11 September 1988 |
| Time: | 21:57 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Snowy Butte Aviation, opf United States Forest Service |
| Registration: | N1283 |
| MSN: | BB-90 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5677 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC) |
| Destination airport: | Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and his two passengers had just arrived at the Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC) approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident. The pilot dropped off his passengers and stepped into operations for a short break. He then returned to the aircraft by himself for a return flight to Redding Airport, CA (RDD). It was a very dark night with a 2000 ft overcast and no visible horizon. The pilot had departed Redding, CA at 13:57 hours and had been on continuous flight duty from that time until the time of the accident. A witness stated the pilot seemed to be tired and hungry. The aircraft was observed making a normal night takeoff. Witnesses stated that as the aircraft turned from crosswind to downwind it appeared that the pilot had trouble controlling the aircraft. After the aircraft made a few extreme up and down manoeuvres, it appeared to proceed to the east. The next time the aircraft was observed, it was again climbing and descending rapidly and subsequently impacted the ground in a vertical dive.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
altitude..uncontrolled..pilot in command
planning/decision..poor..pilot in command
flight controls..improper use of..pilot in command
spatial disorientation..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
light condition..dark night
fatigue(flight schedule)..pilot in command
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88FA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB