Accident Tupolev Tu-134A VN-A102, Friday 9 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 1988
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Hâng Không Viêtnam
Registration: VN-A102
MSN: 60925
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4068 hours
Cycles:1537 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 76 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km N of Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered thunderstorms and had descended below minimum altitude while over the Outer Marker. The aircraft then struck the ground and disintegrated over a 500 m distance.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/92 (#14)

Location