Accident Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4) CP-1653, Friday 9 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Frigorifico Reyes
Registration: CP-1653
MSN: 10285
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Paz Airport (LPB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine problems forced the crew to make a belly landing. The aircraft caught fire.