Accident Antonov An-32 , Wednesday 7 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force - DRAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Kunduz -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane, carrying two Afghan generals, was reportedly shot down my mujahedin guerrillas using a Stinger missile.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 264

Location