Runway excursion Accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II PT-LGJ, Tuesday 6 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:Banco do Comércio e Indústria de São Paulo
Registration: PT-LGJ
MSN: S550-0025
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
Landed too far down the wet runway; overran across a road and came to rest on a breakwater.

The aircraft was owned by CYM Taxi Aereo and operated by the Banco do Comercio e Industria de Sao Paulo.

Sources:

Location