Loss of control Accident Antonov An-12BK-PPS , Thursday 1 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK-PPS
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Privolzhskiy Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Privolzhskiy Air Base
Narrative:
The An-12 crashed while on a training flight to Privolzshki when the crew deviated from approach pattern and glide path. The aircraft stalled at a height of some 300 metres and impacted the ground close to the airfield.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location