CFIT Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante XC-COX, Wednesday 31 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1988
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Federal
Registration: XC-COX
MSN: 110192
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 15 km from Arteaga -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Uruapan Airport (UPN/MMPN)
Destination airport:Lázaro Cárdenas Airport (LZC/MMLC)
Narrative:
Weather was poor as the airplane flew into the side of a mountain in the Sierra Madre.

Sources:

El Informador 1.9.1988

Location

Images:

photo (c) Sergio SH; Lazaro Cardenas Airport (LZC/MMLC)