This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1988 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Douglas AC-47B (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC-1650 |
| MSN: | 25501/14056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Villavicencio and Neiva -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
| Destination airport: | Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV) |
Narrative:Missing en route between Villavicencio and Neiva, Colombia. The airplane had just been delivered following conversion to an AC-47 gunship.
Sources:
El Tiempo 31 Aug. 1988
Location
Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD); March 1979