Accident Let L-410MU CCCP-67235, Friday 26 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1988
Time:23:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410MU
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67235
MSN: 770801
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Walter M-601A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:21 km SE of Irkutsk Airport (IKT) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight crew failed to set the altimeters to aerodrome setting during the approach in poor weather. The aircraft descended into trees on the slope of a mountain (at 700 m altitude), broke up and caught fire. Crew duty time had exceeded 15 hours when the crash happened.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/89 (#63)

Location